Is Fresh Organic Chopped Salad Southwest Kit Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavor
  • organic yeast extract
  • organic natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SALAD: ORGANIC CABBAGE, ORGANIC ROMAINE LETTUCE, ORGANIC CARROTS, ORGANIC CILANTRO. SPICY NACHITO STRIPS: ORGANIC STONE GROUND WHITE CORN, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL OR ORGANIC SAFFLOWER OIL, SEA SALT, ORGANIC MALTODEXTRIN, ORGANIC CHEDDAR CHEESE POWDER (ORGANIC CHEDDAR CHEESE (ORGANIC MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), DISODIUM PHOSPHATE), ORGANIC BUTTERMILK POWDER, ORGANIC NATURAL CHEESE FLAVOR (ORGANIC MALTODEXTRIN, ORGANIC WHEY, ORGANIC NATURAL CHEESE FLAVOR, SALT), ORGANIC ONION POWDER, ORGANIC TOMATO POWDER, ORGANIC YEAST EXTRACT, ORGANIC SPICES, ORGANIC GARLIC POWDER, ORGANIC RICE CONCENTRATE, LACTIC ACID, ORGANIC TURMERIC, ORGANIC NATURAL FLAVOR, NATURAL FLAVOR, PAPRIKA EXTRACT (COLOR) ORGANIC VINEGAR POWDER (ORGANIC MALTODEXTRIN, ORGANIC DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR) ORGANIC NONFAT DAIRY MILK, CITRIC ACID. SUNFLOWER KERNELS: ORGANIC SUNFLOWER KERNELS. DRESSING: ORGANIC EXPELLER PRESSED SOY OIL, WATER, ORGANIC GUACAMOLE (ORGANIC AVOCADOS, ORGANIC DEHYDRATED ONION, ORGANIC WHITE VINEGAR, SALT, ORGANIC GRANULATED GA

Check Fresh Organic Chopped Salad Southwest Kit against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Fresh Organic Chopped Salad Southwest Kit is available at 1 retailer

Loblaws

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The GoSalad