No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals.

Is Fresh Pasta Co Pesto Genovese Basil Pesto Sauce Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Genovese Basil PDO (25%), Grana Padano Cheese PDO (Milk), Parmigiano Reggiano Cheese PDO (Milk), Italian Pine Kernels, Pecorino Romano Cheese PDO (Milk), Salt, Italian Garlic, Antioxidant: Ascorbic Acid, Acidifier: Citric Acid

Check Fresh Pasta Co Pesto Genovese Basil Pesto Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Fresh Pasta Co Pesto Genovese Basil Pesto Sauce is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyNuttyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
CreamyOilyChunky
Commonly used for
CookingDippingToppingMeal Prep
Vegan? Fresh Pasta Co Pesto Genovese Basil Pesto Sauce | Spoonful