Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.

Is Fresh Pasta Co Pesto Genovese Basil Pesto Sauce Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Genovese Basil PDO (25%), Grana Padano Cheese PDO (Milk), Parmigiano Reggiano Cheese PDO (Milk), Italian Pine Kernels, Pecorino Romano Cheese PDO (Milk), Salt, Italian Garlic, Antioxidant: Ascorbic Acid, Acidifier: Citric Acid

Check Fresh Pasta Co Pesto Genovese Basil Pesto Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Fresh Pasta Co Pesto Genovese Basil Pesto Sauce is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyNuttyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
CreamyOilyChunky
Commonly used for
CookingDippingToppingMeal Prep
Vegetarian? Fresh Pasta Co Pesto Genovese Basil Pesto Sauce | Spoonful