Is Fresh Produce Kale Mix Red & Green prepacked 175g Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • more iron than beef
  • vitamins a
  • more calcium than whole milk

more iron than beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

It's Super Food, Kale Is The Super Hero Of Vegetables, Packing An Amazing Health Punch, Protein To Burn - 2 Grams Of Easy-to-digest Protein In Every Serving, More Iron Than Beef, More Calcium Than Whole Milk, No Fat, Super High Levels Of Magnesium, Potassium And Vitamins A, C & K, There's Omega-3, Omega-6 Sulforaphane With Powerful Anti-cancer Properties, The Antioxidants Lutein And Zeaxanthin, Rangeview Kale Has A Delicious Red Leaf Flavour Perfect For A Salad, Stir-fry, Juicing And As A Steamed Vegetable

Check Fresh Produce Kale Mix Red & Green prepacked 175g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Fresh Produce Kale Mix Red & Green prepacked 175g is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
EarthyBitter
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SaladStir FryMeal PrepOn The Go