Is Fresh Roasted Chicken Garlic & Herb Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whole chicken without neck
- natural flavors
whole chicken without neck
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHOLE CHICKEN WITHOUT NECK AND GIBLETS, CONTAINING WITH UP TO 15% SOLUTION OF WATER, SEASONING [SALT, SUGAR, CARRAGEENAN GUM BLEND (CARRAGEENAN, XANTHAN, SALT), AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORS AND SPICE EXTRACTIVES], AND SODIUM PHOSPHATES. RUBBED WITH: GARLIC AND HERB SEASONING (SPICES (OREGANO, BASIL, PAPRIKA, AND THYME), DEHYDRATED GARLIC, AND DEHYDRATED ONION).
Check Fresh Roasted Chicken Garlic & Herb against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fresh Roasted Chicken Garlic & Herb in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Stay Fresh Country White Bread - 15oz
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Stay Fresh Deli White Bagels
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
About this product
Meat · Whole


