Is FRESH SALADS Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- enriched flour containing niacin
- flavorings
- natural and artificial flavor cracker meal
enriched flour containing niacin
Dietitian noteWhen "flour" is on an ingredient label and the source is not specified, it may contain wheat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
HAM (CURED IN WATER, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE SODIUM ASCORBATE OR FLAVORINGS), SALT DRESSING (SOYBEAN OIL, VINEGAR, PAPRIKA, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA TO PROTECT FLAVOR), PICKLE CUBES BENZOATE AS A PRESERVATIVE, ALUM, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR CRACKER MEAL (ENRICHED FLOUR CONTAINING NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE FD&C RED #40, FD&C RED #3 AND 0. 1% PROPYLPARABEN AS PRESERVATIVE), SALT PEPPER.
Check FRESH SALADS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FRESH SALADS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Stay Fresh Country White Bread - 15oz
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Stay Fresh Deli White Bagels
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Argo Corn Starch 100% Pure Stay Fresh Container - 16 Oz
Del Monte Fresh Cut Corn Whole Kernel Golden Sweet with Natural Sea Salt - 15.25 Oz
About this product
Meat · Pouch


