Is FRESH SALADS Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- ham
- natural and artificial flavor cracker meal
- xanthan gum
- calcium disodium edta to protect flavor
- cured in water
ham
Dietitian noteHam comes from pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
HAM (CURED IN WATER, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE SODIUM ASCORBATE OR FLAVORINGS), SALT DRESSING (SOYBEAN OIL, VINEGAR, PAPRIKA, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA TO PROTECT FLAVOR), PICKLE CUBES BENZOATE AS A PRESERVATIVE, ALUM, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR CRACKER MEAL (ENRICHED FLOUR CONTAINING NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE FD&C RED #40, FD&C RED #3 AND 0. 1% PROPYLPARABEN AS PRESERVATIVE), SALT PEPPER.
Check FRESH SALADS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FRESH SALADS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Stay Fresh Country White Bread - 15oz
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Stay Fresh Deli White Bagels
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Argo Corn Starch 100% Pure Stay Fresh Container - 16 Oz
Del Monte Fresh Cut Corn Whole Kernel Golden Sweet with Natural Sea Salt - 15.25 Oz
About this product
Meat · Pouch


