Is Fresh Take Crave Away Chef Salad Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized part skim milk
- cultured lowfat buttermilk
- cheese cultures
- low moisture part skim mozzarella cheese
- mozarella cheese
pasteurized part skim milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
LETTUCE BLND ARCADIAN HARVEST (LETTUCE, BUTTERHEAD [INCL BOSTON&BIBB TYPES], RAW), SMOKED HAM (CURED WITH: WATER, DEXTROSE, SALT, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF POTASSIUM LACTATE, POTASSIUM ACETATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SODIUM DIACETATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE), DRESSING RANCH (SOYBEAN OIL, CULTURED LOWFAT BUTTERMILK, WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SUGAR, EGG YOLK, SALT, GARLIC JUICE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF ONION, GARLIC, NATURAL FLAVORS, LACTIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, CHIVES, SPICE, ONION JUICE, GREEN ONION*. *DRIED). GRAPE TOMATO, MOZARELLA CHEESE (LOW MOISTURE PART SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE [PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), POWDERED CELLULOSE [TO PREVENT CAKING], NATAMYCIN [A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR]), HARD COOKED EGGS, MANZANILLA GREEN OLIVES (MANZANILLA OLIVES, WATER, SALT, CITRIC ACID. MAY CONTAIN PITS), CARROTS
Check Fresh Take Crave Away Chef Salad against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fresh Take Crave Away Chef Salad in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Yes! We believe this product is Wheat free as there are no Wheat ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Fresh Express Salad Kit Chopped Sweet Kale Salad - 9.5 Oz
Fresh Express Twisted Caesar Chopped Salad Kit, Avocado Caesar
Fresh Express Salad Kit Chopped Asian - 2.25 Oz
Freshness Guaranteed Fresh Rotisserie Seasoned White Meat Chicken Salad, 12 oz
Fresh Cravings Restaurant Style Medium Crave Salsa, 16 oz
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


