Is Fresh Take Crave Away Chef Salad Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavors
  • modified food starch

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

modified food starch

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

LETTUCE BLND ARCADIAN HARVEST (LETTUCE, BUTTERHEAD [INCL BOSTON&BIBB TYPES], RAW), SMOKED HAM (CURED WITH: WATER, DEXTROSE, SALT, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF POTASSIUM LACTATE, POTASSIUM ACETATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SODIUM DIACETATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE), DRESSING RANCH (SOYBEAN OIL, CULTURED LOWFAT BUTTERMILK, WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SUGAR, EGG YOLK, SALT, GARLIC JUICE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF ONION, GARLIC, NATURAL FLAVORS, LACTIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, CHIVES, SPICE, ONION JUICE, GREEN ONION*. *DRIED). GRAPE TOMATO, MOZARELLA CHEESE (LOW MOISTURE PART SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE [PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), POWDERED CELLULOSE [TO PREVENT CAKING], NATAMYCIN [A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR]), HARD COOKED EGGS, MANZANILLA GREEN OLIVES (MANZANILLA OLIVES, WATER, SALT, CITRIC ACID. MAY CONTAIN PITS), CARROTS

Check Fresh Take Crave Away Chef Salad against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The GoSalad