Is Fresh Take Crave Away Chef Salad Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized part skim milk
  • mozarella cheese
  • low moisture part skim mozzarella cheese
  • cultured lowfat buttermilk

cheese cultures

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pasteurized part skim milk
mozarella cheese
low moisture part skim mozzarella cheese

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

LETTUCE BLND ARCADIAN HARVEST (LETTUCE, BUTTERHEAD [INCL BOSTON&BIBB TYPES], RAW), SMOKED HAM (CURED WITH: WATER, DEXTROSE, SALT, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF POTASSIUM LACTATE, POTASSIUM ACETATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SODIUM DIACETATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE), DRESSING RANCH (SOYBEAN OIL, CULTURED LOWFAT BUTTERMILK, WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SUGAR, EGG YOLK, SALT, GARLIC JUICE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF ONION, GARLIC, NATURAL FLAVORS, LACTIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, CHIVES, SPICE, ONION JUICE, GREEN ONION*. *DRIED). GRAPE TOMATO, MOZARELLA CHEESE (LOW MOISTURE PART SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE [PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), POWDERED CELLULOSE [TO PREVENT CAKING], NATAMYCIN [A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR]), HARD COOKED EGGS, MANZANILLA GREEN OLIVES (MANZANILLA OLIVES, WATER, SALT, CITRIC ACID. MAY CONTAIN PITS), CARROTS

Check Fresh Take Crave Away Chef Salad against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The GoSalad