Is Fresh Take Crave Away Chef Salad Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- hard cooked eggs
- smoked ham
- pasteurized part skim milk
- cheese cultures
- mozarella cheese
- low moisture part skim mozzarella cheese
- egg yolk
- cultured lowfat buttermilk
- potassium acetate
- potassium lactate
- dextrose
- water
- +3 more
hard cooked eggs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+11 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 15 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
LETTUCE BLND ARCADIAN HARVEST (LETTUCE, BUTTERHEAD [INCL BOSTON&BIBB TYPES], RAW), SMOKED HAM (CURED WITH: WATER, DEXTROSE, SALT, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF POTASSIUM LACTATE, POTASSIUM ACETATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SODIUM DIACETATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE), DRESSING RANCH (SOYBEAN OIL, CULTURED LOWFAT BUTTERMILK, WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SUGAR, EGG YOLK, SALT, GARLIC JUICE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF ONION, GARLIC, NATURAL FLAVORS, LACTIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, CHIVES, SPICE, ONION JUICE, GREEN ONION*. *DRIED). GRAPE TOMATO, MOZARELLA CHEESE (LOW MOISTURE PART SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE [PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), POWDERED CELLULOSE [TO PREVENT CAKING], NATAMYCIN [A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR]), HARD COOKED EGGS, MANZANILLA GREEN OLIVES (MANZANILLA OLIVES, WATER, SALT, CITRIC ACID. MAY CONTAIN PITS), CARROTS
Check Fresh Take Crave Away Chef Salad against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fresh Take Crave Away Chef Salad in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Fresh Express Salad Kit Chopped Sweet Kale Salad - 9.5 Oz
Fresh Express Twisted Caesar Chopped Salad Kit, Avocado Caesar
Fresh Express Salad Kit Chopped Asian - 2.25 Oz
Freshness Guaranteed Fresh Rotisserie Seasoned White Meat Chicken Salad, 12 oz
Fresh Cravings Restaurant Style Medium Crave Salsa, 16 oz
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


