Is Fresh Take Crave Away Chef Salad Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- smoked ham
- potassium acetate
- potassium lactate
- dextrose
- water
- +2 more
smoked ham
Dietitian noteHam comes from pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
LETTUCE BLND ARCADIAN HARVEST (LETTUCE, BUTTERHEAD [INCL BOSTON&BIBB TYPES], RAW), SMOKED HAM (CURED WITH: WATER, DEXTROSE, SALT, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF POTASSIUM LACTATE, POTASSIUM ACETATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SODIUM DIACETATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE), DRESSING RANCH (SOYBEAN OIL, CULTURED LOWFAT BUTTERMILK, WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SUGAR, EGG YOLK, SALT, GARLIC JUICE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF ONION, GARLIC, NATURAL FLAVORS, LACTIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, CHIVES, SPICE, ONION JUICE, GREEN ONION*. *DRIED). GRAPE TOMATO, MOZARELLA CHEESE (LOW MOISTURE PART SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE [PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), POWDERED CELLULOSE [TO PREVENT CAKING], NATAMYCIN [A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR]), HARD COOKED EGGS, MANZANILLA GREEN OLIVES (MANZANILLA OLIVES, WATER, SALT, CITRIC ACID. MAY CONTAIN PITS), CARROTS
Check Fresh Take Crave Away Chef Salad against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fresh Take Crave Away Chef Salad in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Fresh Express Salad Kit Chopped Sweet Kale Salad - 9.5 Oz
Fresh Express Twisted Caesar Chopped Salad Kit, Avocado Caesar
Fresh Express Salad Kit Chopped Asian - 2.25 Oz
Freshness Guaranteed Fresh Rotisserie Seasoned White Meat Chicken Salad, 12 oz
Fresh Cravings Restaurant Style Medium Crave Salsa, 16 oz
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


