Is Fresh Thyme Farmers Market Caesar Organic Dressing, Caesar Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • organic sweet cream buttermilk solids organic red wine vinegar
  • natural anchovy flavor
  • organic parmesan cheese
  • pasteurized organic cow's milk
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized organic milk
  • organic romano cheese
  • organic egg yolks
  • lactic acid
  • organic cultured dextrose organic maltodextrin
  • natural smoke flavor
  • xanthan gum
  • +1 more

organic sweet cream buttermilk solids organic red wine vinegar

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC VEGETABLE OIL (ORGANIC SOYBEAN OIL AND/OR ORGANIC CANOLA OIL), WATER, ORGANIC DISTILLED VINEGAR, ORGANIC EGG YOLKS, ORGANIC ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED ORGANIC MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SEA SALT, ENZYMES), ORGANIC PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED ORGANIC COW'S MILK, CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), ORGANIC WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (ORGANIC APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, ORGANIC MOLASSES, ORGANIC TAMARI WATER, ORGANIC SOYBEANS, SALT, WATER, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, SALT, ORGANIC TAMARIND, ORGANIC GINGER, ORGANIC LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE ORGANIC GARLIC*, ORGANIC ONION*, XANTHAN GUM, ORGANIC SHIITAKE MUSHROOM*, ORGANIC ALLSPICE, ORGANIC RED PEPPER, ORGANIC ORANGE EXTRACT, ORGANIC CLOVE, ORGANIC LEMON EXTRACT, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR), LESS THAN 2% OF: ORGANIC SUGAR SALT, ORGANIC SWEET CREAM BUTTERMILK SOLIDS ORGANIC RED WINE VINEGAR, ORGANIC GARLIC ORGANIC CORNSTARCH, ORGANIC CULTURED DEXTROSE ORGANIC MALTODEXTRIN, ORGANIC LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC SPICE, LACTIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL ANCHOVY FLAVOR.

Check Fresh Thyme Farmers Market Caesar Organic Dressing, Caesar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickyNuttySaltyRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladToppingDipping