Is Fresh Thyme Farmers Market Chile Con Queso Cheese Dip Mild Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • part skim low fat milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • mozzarella cheese
  • cheese flavor
  • whey protein concentrate
  • +1 more

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

part skim low fat milk
pasteurized milk
cheddar cheese

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Dehydrated Cheese Mix (corn Starch, Maltodextrin, Dextrose, Salt, Whey Protein Concentrate, Inactive Dried Yeast, Cheese Flavor, Xanthan Gum, Enzyme Modified Soy Lecithin, Annatto And Paprika Extracts As Color, Gum Arabic, Spices), Tomato, Onion, Green Chile Pepper, Sweet Red Pepper, Sweet Green Pepper, Cheese Flavor (cheese Flavor, Mozzarella Cheese [part Skim Low Fat Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes], Sodium Citrate, Xanthan Gum, Salt, Cheddar Cheese [pasteurized Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes]), Canola Oil, Palm Oil, Coconut Oil, Jalapeno Pepper, Gluconic Acid, Natural Flavor, Tomato Puree, Garlic Powder, Acetic Acid. Contains Milk.

Check Fresh Thyme Farmers Market Chile Con Queso Cheese Dip Mild against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryRich
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping
Lactose Free? Fresh Thyme Farmers Market Chile Con Queso Cheese Dip Mild | Spoonful