Is Fresh Thyme Farmers Market Dark Chocolate Sea Salt Caramel Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- fresh whole milk
- milk
- fresh whipping cream
- milk fat
- grade aa butter
- natural flavor
- fair trade certified chocolate liquor
fresh whole milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Dark Chocolate (fair Trade Certified Cane Sugar, Fair Trade Certified Chocolate Liquor, Processed With Alkali, Fair Trade Certified Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin - An Emulsifier, Natural Flavor), Corn Syrup, Fair Trade Certified Cane Sugar, Fair Trade Certified" Invert Sugar, Fresh Whipping Cream, Fresh Whole Milk, Grade Aa Butter, Salt, Vanilla, Mediterranean Sea Salt. Contains: Milk, Soy. Processed In A Facility That Also Handles Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Egg, Soy, Dairy And Wheat Products.
Check Fresh Thyme Farmers Market Dark Chocolate Sea Salt Caramel against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fresh Thyme Farmers Market Dark Chocolate Sea Salt Caramel in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate Sea Salt - 3.5 Oz
Del Monte Fresh Cut Corn Whole Kernel Golden Sweet with Natural Sea Salt - 15.25 Oz
KIND NUTS & SPICES DARK CHOCOLATE NUTS & SEA SALT BAR, 1.4 OZ
RxBar - Protein Bar - Chocolate Sea Salt - Case of 12 - 1.83 oz.
FODY DARK CHOCOLATE NUTS & SEA SALT SNACK BAR
About this product
Candy · Bar


