Is Fresh Thyme Farmers Market Dark Chocolate Sea Salt Caramel Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • grade aa butter
  • fresh whipping cream
  • fresh whole milk
  • milk fat

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark Chocolate (fair Trade Certified Cane Sugar, Fair Trade Certified Chocolate Liquor, Processed With Alkali, Fair Trade Certified Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin - An Emulsifier, Natural Flavor), Corn Syrup, Fair Trade Certified Cane Sugar, Fair Trade Certified" Invert Sugar, Fresh Whipping Cream, Fresh Whole Milk, Grade Aa Butter, Salt, Vanilla, Mediterranean Sea Salt. Contains: Milk, Soy. Processed In A Facility That Also Handles Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Egg, Soy, Dairy And Wheat Products.

Check Fresh Thyme Farmers Market Dark Chocolate Sea Salt Caramel against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetSalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go