Is Fresh Thyme Farmers Market Mexican Dip, Mexican Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 12 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • mayonnaise
  • egg yolk
  • buttermilk solids
  • whey
  • lactose
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese
  • calcium disodium edta added to protect flavor
  • yellow 5 and natural flavor
  • butter
  • lactic acid
  • +4 more

mayonnaise

Dietitian note

Mayonnaise contains eggs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+12 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CULTURED SOUR CREAM (MILK, CREAM, NONFAT DRY MILK, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, GUAR GUM, SODIUM CITRATE, CARRAGEENAN, LOCUST BEAN GUM AND ACTIVE CULTURE), MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, EGG YOLK, CORN SYRUP, DISTILLED VINEGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% SALT, MUSTARD SEED, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR), CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO (COLOR)), SPICE MIX CONSISTING OF; (DEHYDRATED VEGETABLES [ONION, TOMATO, GREEN CHILES, BELL PEPPER AND GARLIC], WHEY, SALT, LACTOSE, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, SPICES(INCLUDING CHILI PEPPER AND CILANTRO), BUTTERMILK SOLIDS, YEAST EXTRACT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, LACTIC ACID, PAPRIKA, BUTTER, YELLOW 6, YELLOW 5 AND NATURAL FLAVOR), FRESH GARLIC, POTASSIUM SORBATE & SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVES).

Check Fresh Thyme Farmers Market Mexican Dip, Mexican against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickySavorySpicySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingToppingSnacking