Is Fresh Thyme Farmers Market Mexican Dip, Mexican Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- buttermilk solids
- butter
- whey
- lactose
- pasteurized milk
- cheese cultures
- cheddar cheese
- nonfat dry milk
- +3 more
buttermilk solids
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CULTURED SOUR CREAM (MILK, CREAM, NONFAT DRY MILK, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, GUAR GUM, SODIUM CITRATE, CARRAGEENAN, LOCUST BEAN GUM AND ACTIVE CULTURE), MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, EGG YOLK, CORN SYRUP, DISTILLED VINEGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% SALT, MUSTARD SEED, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR), CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO (COLOR)), SPICE MIX CONSISTING OF; (DEHYDRATED VEGETABLES [ONION, TOMATO, GREEN CHILES, BELL PEPPER AND GARLIC], WHEY, SALT, LACTOSE, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, SPICES(INCLUDING CHILI PEPPER AND CILANTRO), BUTTERMILK SOLIDS, YEAST EXTRACT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, LACTIC ACID, PAPRIKA, BUTTER, YELLOW 6, YELLOW 5 AND NATURAL FLAVOR), FRESH GARLIC, POTASSIUM SORBATE & SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVES).
Check Fresh Thyme Farmers Market Mexican Dip, Mexican against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fresh Thyme Farmers Market Mexican Dip, Mexican in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 12 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Gordo's Original Mexican Resturant Style Cheese Dip
MILD AUTHENTIC MEXICAN RESTAURANT STYLE CHEESE DIP WITH JALAPENO, MILD
Sprouts Farmers Market Chili & Lime Flavored Rolled Corn Tortilla Chips
Sprouts Farmers Market Organic Blue Corn Tortilla Chips Sea Salt
El Terrifico Tamale White Cheese Dip Mexican Restaurant Style Mild
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


