Is Fresh Thyme Farmers Market Mexican Dip, Mexican Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yellow 5 and natural flavor
- modified food starch
- yeast extract
yellow 5 and natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CULTURED SOUR CREAM (MILK, CREAM, NONFAT DRY MILK, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, GUAR GUM, SODIUM CITRATE, CARRAGEENAN, LOCUST BEAN GUM AND ACTIVE CULTURE), MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, EGG YOLK, CORN SYRUP, DISTILLED VINEGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% SALT, MUSTARD SEED, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR), CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO (COLOR)), SPICE MIX CONSISTING OF; (DEHYDRATED VEGETABLES [ONION, TOMATO, GREEN CHILES, BELL PEPPER AND GARLIC], WHEY, SALT, LACTOSE, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, SPICES(INCLUDING CHILI PEPPER AND CILANTRO), BUTTERMILK SOLIDS, YEAST EXTRACT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, LACTIC ACID, PAPRIKA, BUTTER, YELLOW 6, YELLOW 5 AND NATURAL FLAVOR), FRESH GARLIC, POTASSIUM SORBATE & SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVES).
Check Fresh Thyme Farmers Market Mexican Dip, Mexican against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fresh Thyme Farmers Market Mexican Dip, Mexican in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 11 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Gordo's Original Mexican Resturant Style Cheese Dip
MILD AUTHENTIC MEXICAN RESTAURANT STYLE CHEESE DIP WITH JALAPENO, MILD
Sprouts Farmers Market Chili & Lime Flavored Rolled Corn Tortilla Chips
Sprouts Farmers Market Organic Blue Corn Tortilla Chips Sea Salt
El Terrifico Tamale White Cheese Dip Mexican Restaurant Style Mild
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


