Is Fresh Thyme Market Market Salad Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • pasteurized cow's milk
  • blue cheese
  • crumbled blue cheese
  • cheese culture
  • romano cheese

cultured pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rustic Spring Mix (red Oak, Green Oak, Red Tango, Green Tango (greens May Vary By Season)), Dried Cranberries (cranberries, Sugar, Refined Sunflower Oil (processing Aid)), Red Balsamic Vinaigrette (water, Soybean Oil And/or Canola Oil, Balsamic Vinegar (wine Vinegar, Concentrated Grape Must, Caramel Color), Inverted Sugar, Sherry Wine, Red Wine Vinegar, Romano Cheese (pasteurized Cow's Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Olive Oil, Salt, <2% Of: Dijon Mustard (white Distilled Vinegar, Water, #1 Grade Mustard Seed, Salt, White Wine, Citric Acid, Onion Powder, Spices, Turmeric, Natural Flavors), Shallots, Distilled Vinegar, Basil, Dehydrated Garlic, Extractive Of Rice, Xanthan Gum, Spices, Dehydrated Onion, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Dehydrated Red Bell Pepper), Walnuts, Crumbled Blue Cheese (blue Cheese (cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Penicillium Roqueforti), Powdered Cellulose (to Prevent Caking))

Check Fresh Thyme Market Market Salad against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
TangySavoryNutty
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SaladLunchSide DishOn The Go