Is Fresh Thyme Market Market Salad Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- blue cheese
- cultured pasteurized milk
- cheese culture
- crumbled blue cheese
- pasteurized cow's milk
- romano cheese
- xanthan gum
- natural flavors
- enzymes
blue cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Rustic Spring Mix (red Oak, Green Oak, Red Tango, Green Tango (greens May Vary By Season)), Dried Cranberries (cranberries, Sugar, Refined Sunflower Oil (processing Aid)), Red Balsamic Vinaigrette (water, Soybean Oil And/or Canola Oil, Balsamic Vinegar (wine Vinegar, Concentrated Grape Must, Caramel Color), Inverted Sugar, Sherry Wine, Red Wine Vinegar, Romano Cheese (pasteurized Cow's Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Olive Oil, Salt, <2% Of: Dijon Mustard (white Distilled Vinegar, Water, #1 Grade Mustard Seed, Salt, White Wine, Citric Acid, Onion Powder, Spices, Turmeric, Natural Flavors), Shallots, Distilled Vinegar, Basil, Dehydrated Garlic, Extractive Of Rice, Xanthan Gum, Spices, Dehydrated Onion, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Dehydrated Red Bell Pepper), Walnuts, Crumbled Blue Cheese (blue Cheese (cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Penicillium Roqueforti), Powdered Cellulose (to Prevent Caking))
Check Fresh Thyme Market Market Salad against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fresh Thyme Market Market Salad in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Stay Fresh Country White Bread - 15oz
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Stay Fresh Deli White Bagels
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Argo Corn Starch 100% Pure Stay Fresh Container - 16 Oz
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


