Is Fresh Thyme Market Market Salad Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavors
  • enzymes

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rustic Spring Mix (red Oak, Green Oak, Red Tango, Green Tango (greens May Vary By Season)), Dried Cranberries (cranberries, Sugar, Refined Sunflower Oil (processing Aid)), Red Balsamic Vinaigrette (water, Soybean Oil And/or Canola Oil, Balsamic Vinegar (wine Vinegar, Concentrated Grape Must, Caramel Color), Inverted Sugar, Sherry Wine, Red Wine Vinegar, Romano Cheese (pasteurized Cow's Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Olive Oil, Salt, <2% Of: Dijon Mustard (white Distilled Vinegar, Water, #1 Grade Mustard Seed, Salt, White Wine, Citric Acid, Onion Powder, Spices, Turmeric, Natural Flavors), Shallots, Distilled Vinegar, Basil, Dehydrated Garlic, Extractive Of Rice, Xanthan Gum, Spices, Dehydrated Onion, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Dehydrated Red Bell Pepper), Walnuts, Crumbled Blue Cheese (blue Cheese (cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Penicillium Roqueforti), Powdered Cellulose (to Prevent Caking))

Check Fresh Thyme Market Market Salad against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
TangySavoryNutty
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SaladLunchSide DishOn The Go