Is Fresh time market lemon sorbet Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • sucrose esters
  • natural flavors
  • dextrose

sucrose esters

Dietitian note

Sucrose or table sugar can sometimes include bone char from animals. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

filtered water, cane sugar, lemon juice extract, dextrose, chicory root extract, glucose, maltodextrin, coconut oil, sucrose esters, citric acid, carob gum, pectin, natural flavors, made in a facility that also handles milk, eggs, soy, wheat, tree nuts, peanuts, % dv *this % daily value 13% (dv) tells you how 12% much a nutrient in a serving of food contributes to a 54% potassium 10mg 0% calories a day is diet, used for general nutrition advice, 8 41330 12407 9

Check Fresh time market lemon sorbet against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
CitrusSweetTart
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go