Is FRESH TO GO, JALAPENO POPPER DIP Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized cow's milk
- grade a cream
- cultured grade a milk
- sour cream
- cheese cultures
- parmesann cheese
pasteurized cow's milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SOUR CREAM (CULTURED GRADE A MILK, GRADE A CREAM, STABILIZER [MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, SODIUM CITRATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM], GELATIN, POTASSIUM SORBATE), MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, FILTERED WATER, EGG YOLKS, MUSTARD, CORN SYRUP, VINEGAR, FRUCTOSE, SALT, SPICE, AND EDTA CALCIUM DISODIUM [ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR]), GREEN CHIVES (GREEN CHILE PEPPERS, WATER, CITRIC ACID, SALT AND CALCIUM CHLORIDE), JALAPENO PEPPERS (DICED JALAPENO PEPPERS, WATER, VINEGAR, SALT, TRACE OF CALCIUM CHLORIDE), PARMESANN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (AS PRESERVATIVES).
Check FRESH TO GO, JALAPENO POPPER DIP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FRESH TO GO, JALAPENO POPPER DIP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Yes! We believe this product is Wheat free as there are no Wheat ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


