Is Fresh Turkey Necks Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • when meat falls from bones for soup
  • cooking instruction place necks in large stock pot cover with cold water

when meat falls from bones for soup

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

***COOKING INSTRUCTION*** Place necks in large stock pot Cover with cold water. Bring to a boil Skim gray foam from top until broth is clear add seasonings Simmer, covered, over Low heat 3 to 4 hours until tender or when meat falls from bones for soup, add chopped vegetable in last hour OPTION: Braise

Check Fresh Turkey Necks against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Fresh Turkey Necks is available at 2 retailers

H-E-BCentral Market

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
DenseHard
Commonly used for
SoupCookingMeal Prep