Is Fresh Turkey Necks Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- when meat falls from bones for soup
- cooking instruction place necks in large stock pot cover with cold water
when meat falls from bones for soup
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
***COOKING INSTRUCTION*** Place necks in large stock pot Cover with cold water. Bring to a boil Skim gray foam from top until broth is clear add seasonings Simmer, covered, over Low heat 3 to 4 hours until tender or when meat falls from bones for soup, add chopped vegetable in last hour OPTION: Braise
Check Fresh Turkey Necks against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fresh Turkey Necks in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Stay Fresh Country White Bread - 15oz
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Stay Fresh Deli White Bagels
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Argo Corn Starch 100% Pure Stay Fresh Container - 16 Oz
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Oven Roasted Turkey Breast
Where to buy
Fresh Turkey Necks is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Poultry · Piece


