Is FRESH & ZESTY FLAVOR CLASSIC CILANTRO LIME RICE, FRESH & ZESTY Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • dehydrated chicken
  • natural flavor

dehydrated chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright, tangy herb-forward flavor with light citrus notes complements a fluffy, slightly moist grain texture. Commonly served as a simple side, base for bowls, or accompaniment to grilled proteins and Mexican-inspired entrees. Reviewers frequently mention consistent seasoning, quick preparation, and reliable portioning for family meals and gatherings across online retailers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Rice (Niacin, Iron (Ferric Orthophosphate), Thiamin Mononitrate, Folic Acid), Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Garlic, Granulated Onion, Lime Juice Powder, Corn Meal, Cumin, Sugar, Yeast Extract, Spinach, Maltodextrin (From Corn), Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Cilantro, Dehydrated Chicken, Natural Flavor, Sodium Aluminosilicate (To Prevent Caking), Turmeric, Parsley, Celery Extract, Pepper

Check FRESH & ZESTY FLAVOR CLASSIC CILANTRO LIME RICE, FRESH & ZESTY against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

FRESH & ZESTY FLAVOR CLASSIC CILANTRO LIME RICE, FRESH & ZESTY is available at 7 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonGiant EagleH-E-BJewel-OscoMeijerShopRite

About this product

Rice · Granule

Flavor
CitrusHerbaceousSavoryPeppery
Texture
FluffySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepOn The Go