Is Freshie Shrimp, Alfredo, Wild Caught Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream solids
  • pasteurized milk
  • butter
  • cream
  • mozzarella cheese
  • romano cheese
  • parmesan cheese

cream solids

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasta, Shrimp, Water, Cream, Butter, Alfredo Sauce (Creamer, Parmesan Cheese, Romano Cheese, Salt, Soybean Oil, Onion, Garlic, Lactic Acid, Black Pepper), Cream Solids, Food Starch, Xanthan Gum, Mono & Diglycerides, Sodium Phosphate, Mozzarella Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Enzyme), Parmesan Cheese (Natamycin), Dehydrated Parsley.

Check Freshie Shrimp, Alfredo, Wild Caught against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Freshie Shrimp, Alfredo, Wild Caught is available at 3 retailers

H-E-BHarris TeeterVitacost

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
GarlickyButterySavorySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go