Is Freshness Guaranteed Baked Assorted Linzer Cookies, 16 oz, 18 Count Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg shade powder
  • egg
  • xanthan gum
  • pure oil of orange propylene glycol
  • propylene glycol
  • natural flavor of raspberry
  • +4 more

egg shade powder

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

egg
xanthan gum
pure oil of orange propylene glycol

+6 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Flour (Bleached Enriched Wheat Four, malted barley flour, niacin, iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), Sugar, Palm Oil Shortening, Egg, Fruit Filling (Apricot Puree [glucose syrup, apricot puree, sugar, water, pectin E440, citric acid E330, sodium citrate E331, natural flavor of apricot, color {paprika & turmeric extract}], Strawberry Puree [glucose, strawberries, sugar, water, pectin, natural flavor, citric acid, calcium phosphate, sodium citrate], Raspberry Puree [Raspberry, glucose syrup, sugar, water, pectin E440, citric acid E330, sodium citrate E331, natural flavor of raspberry, color {paprika & turmeric extract}, natural red radish pigment]), Powdered Sugar, Imitation Vanilla (water, vanillin, ethyl vanillin and other aldehydes, propylene glycol), Egg Shade Powder (salt, FD&C certified food colors including yellow #5), Orange Flavor (water, pure oil of orange propylene glycol, xanthan gum, FD&C yellow #6, sodium benzoate).

Check Freshness Guaranteed Baked Assorted Linzer Cookies, 16 oz, 18 Count against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Freshness Guaranteed Baked Assorted Linzer Cookies, 16 oz, 18 Count is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking
Vegan? Freshness Guaranteed Baked Assorted Linzer Cookies, 16 oz, 18 Count | Spoonful