Is Freshness Guaranteed Chocolate Frosted Mini Donuts, 14 oz Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • bleached wheat flour
  • enriched flour
  • bleached enriched flour
  • wheat starch
  • natural and artificial flavor

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DARK CONFECTIONARY COATING (SUGAR, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], COCOA POWDER, WHEY, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), WATER, ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), BLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: SOY FLOUR, EGG, NONFAT DRY MILK, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SALT, WHEAT FLOUR, BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, WHEAT STARCH, DEXTROSE, SOY LECITHIN, DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, WHEY, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, ENZYMES, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOESTERS, TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, CORN DEXTRIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), KARAYA GUM, GLYCERIN, NUTMEG, SODIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), TURMERIC (COLOR), ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR), CORN SYRUP, POLYSORBATE 80, CARAMEL COLOR.

Check Freshness Guaranteed Chocolate Frosted Mini Donuts, 14 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Freshness Guaranteed Chocolate Frosted Mini Donuts, 14 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go