Is Freshness Guaranteed Chocolate Frosted Mini Donuts, 14 oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • whey

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DARK CONFECTIONARY COATING (SUGAR, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], COCOA POWDER, WHEY, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), WATER, ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), BLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: SOY FLOUR, EGG, NONFAT DRY MILK, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SALT, WHEAT FLOUR, BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, WHEAT STARCH, DEXTROSE, SOY LECITHIN, DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, WHEY, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, ENZYMES, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOESTERS, TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, CORN DEXTRIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), KARAYA GUM, GLYCERIN, NUTMEG, SODIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), TURMERIC (COLOR), ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR), CORN SYRUP, POLYSORBATE 80, CARAMEL COLOR.

Check Freshness Guaranteed Chocolate Frosted Mini Donuts, 14 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Freshness Guaranteed Chocolate Frosted Mini Donuts, 14 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go