Is Freshness Guaranteed Chocolate Frosted Mini Donuts, 14 oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- polysorbate 80
- natural and artificial flavor
- glycerin
- propylene glycol monoesters
- +4 more
polysorbate 80
Dietitian noteSorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
DARK CONFECTIONARY COATING (SUGAR, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], COCOA POWDER, WHEY, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), WATER, ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), BLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: SOY FLOUR, EGG, NONFAT DRY MILK, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SALT, WHEAT FLOUR, BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, WHEAT STARCH, DEXTROSE, SOY LECITHIN, DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, WHEY, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, ENZYMES, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOESTERS, TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, CORN DEXTRIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), KARAYA GUM, GLYCERIN, NUTMEG, SODIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), TURMERIC (COLOR), ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR), CORN SYRUP, POLYSORBATE 80, CARAMEL COLOR.
Check Freshness Guaranteed Chocolate Frosted Mini Donuts, 14 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Freshness Guaranteed Chocolate Frosted Mini Donuts, 14 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
SPROUTED GRAIN CHOCOLATE CHIP MINI COOKIES
Nestle Toll House Gluten Free Semi-Sweet Chocolate Mini Morsels - 10oz
Justin's Organic Mini Peanut Butter Cups Milk Chocolate -- 4.7 oz
Flax 4 Life Gluten Free Chocolate Brownie Mini Muffins (Frozen - 1 Unit)
Where to buy
Freshness Guaranteed Chocolate Frosted Mini Donuts, 14 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


