Is Freshness Guaranteed Coleslaw Homestyle Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium

calcium

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This prepared slaw offers crisp, crunchy shredded texture with a mild tang and slightly sweet finish. Commonly served chilled as a side at barbecues, picnics, and potlucks, it is also used as a topping for sandwiches, burgers, and tacos, providing cooling contrast and moistness in casual meals and family gatherings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CALCIUM, IRON, POTASSIUM, CABBAGE, MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, EGG YOLKS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT), SUGAR, CARROTS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, SALT, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, ASCORBIC ACID, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), XANTHAN GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), CITRIC ACID, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER. CONTAINS EGGS.

Check Freshness Guaranteed Coleslaw Homestyle against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Freshness Guaranteed Coleslaw Homestyle is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Condiment · Spreadable

Flavor
TangyAcidicVinegarySavory
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Side DishSaladSandwichTopping