Is Freshness Guaranteed Cream Cheese Frosted Pumpkin Cookies Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- monocalcium phosphate
- natural flavor
- vitamin a palmitate
- calcium disodium edta
- +2 more
monocalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Enriched Bleached Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Margarine (palm Oil, Water, Soybean Oil, Salt, Mono- And Diglycerides, Annatto [color], Calcium Disodium Edta, Preservatives, Artificial Flavor, Vitamin A Palmitate, Pumpkin, Water, Eggs, Cinnamon Crunch Topping (enriched Bleached Wheat Flour, Enriched Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Sugar, Palm Oil, Cinnamon, Molasses, Salt, Baking Soda, Soy Lecithin And Spice), Cornstarch, Cream Cheese Powder (cream Cheese [pasteurized Milk And Cream, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Carob Bean Gum, Whey], Milk, Maltodextrin, Natural Flavor), Leavening (baking Soda, Sodium Aluminum Sulfate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Nutmeg, Milk, Annatto Extract (color), Cinnamon, Modified Corn Starch, Spices, Soy Oil, And Artificial Flavors, Polysorbate 60, Salt, Vegetable Juice (color), Soy Lecithin Emulsifier. Contains Milk, Eggs, Wheat and Soy.
Check Freshness Guaranteed Cream Cheese Frosted Pumpkin Cookies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Freshness Guaranteed Cream Cheese Frosted Pumpkin Cookies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Philadelphia Original Cream Cheese, 8 oz Block (Refrigerated)
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Lactaid® Cookies & Cream 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Violife Just Like Cream Cheese Original
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
About this product
Cookie · Piece


