Is Freshness Guaranteed Fresh White Meat Chicken Salad with Cranberries, Celery, and Pecans, 32 oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, creamy salad featuring tender pieces and crunchy accents delivers sweet-tart highlights and a mild savory finish. Commonly used in sandwiches, wraps, atop greens, or with crackers for quick lunches and picnics. Reviewers note consistent flavor and convenient packaging, while some mention variability in sweetness and chunk size and texture.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SHREDDED CHICKEN (CHICKEN BREAST, SALT, BLACK PEPPER), DRESSING (WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, VINEGAR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SUGAR, EGG YOLKS, SALT, CORN STARCH, DEXTROSE, MUSTARD POWDER, APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, DRIED ONION, DRIED GARLIC, PAPRIKA, SPICE, NATURAL FLAVOR, SPICE EXTRACTIVES), WATER, CELERY, DRIED CRANBERRIES (CRANBERRY, SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL), PECANS, SUGAR, CRANBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE (FRUIT JUICE CONCENTRATE, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS).

Check Freshness Guaranteed Fresh White Meat Chicken Salad with Cranberries, Celery, and Pecans, 32 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Freshness Guaranteed Fresh White Meat Chicken Salad with Cranberries, Celery, and Pecans, 32 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Poultry · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySweetTangyNutty
Texture
CreamyChunkyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladLunchMeal Prep