Is Freshness Guaranteed Lemon Creme Iced Cookies, Lemon Creme Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey
- eggs
- propylene glycol esters of fatty acids
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- esters of fatty acids
- diglycerides
- +2 more
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, BLEACHED FLOUR (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR, WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN, PALM), EGGS, WHEY, CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS: FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SALT, WHEAT GLUTEN, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, SOY LECITHIN, ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, CITRIC ACID, AGAR-AGAR, WHEAT STARCH, CELLULOSE GUM, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, LOCUST BEAN GUM, YELLOW 5.
Check Freshness Guaranteed Lemon Creme Iced Cookies, Lemon Creme against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Freshness Guaranteed Lemon Creme Iced Cookies, Lemon Creme in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


