Is Freshness Guaranteed Pumpkin Pie Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- L-cysteine
- carob bean gum, carrageenan, citric acid, dextrose, dough conditioner
- dextrose
- riboflavin
L-cysteine
Dietitian noteL-Cysteine (e910) is a naturally occuring isomer of the cystein amino acid. Sources of cysteine include eggs, meat, dairy products, and some cereals, though it is commercially produced from hair, feathers, or coal tar.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pumpkin, Water, Enriched Wheat Flour (flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Palm And Soybean Oil Shortening, Eggs, Corn Syrup, Brown Sugar, Food Starch-modified, Nonfat Milk, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Carob Bean Gum, Carrageenan, Citric Acid, Dextrose, Dough Conditioner (l-cysteine), Maltodextrin, Molasses, Potassium Sorbate (preservative), Salt, Sodium Propionate (preservative), Soybean Oil, Spice, Whey. Contains Milk, Eggs and Wheat. It may also contain Almonds, Coconut, Macadamia Nuts, Pecans, Walnuts and Soy.
Check Freshness Guaranteed Pumpkin Pie against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Freshness Guaranteed Pumpkin Pie in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
This product may or may not be nightshades free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain nightshades depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Whole


