Is Freshness Guaranteed Pumpkin Pie Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • milk
  • nonfat milk
  • eggs
  • L-cysteine
  • dextrose
  • carob bean gum, carrageenan, citric acid, dextrose, dough conditioner
  • riboflavin

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pumpkin, Water, Enriched Wheat Flour (flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Palm And Soybean Oil Shortening, Eggs, Corn Syrup, Brown Sugar, Food Starch-modified, Nonfat Milk, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Carob Bean Gum, Carrageenan, Citric Acid, Dextrose, Dough Conditioner (l-cysteine), Maltodextrin, Molasses, Potassium Sorbate (preservative), Salt, Sodium Propionate (preservative), Soybean Oil, Spice, Whey. Contains Milk, Eggs and Wheat. It may also contain Almonds, Coconut, Macadamia Nuts, Pecans, Walnuts and Soy.

Check Freshness Guaranteed Pumpkin Pie against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
SweetVanilla
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBaking
Vegan? Freshness Guaranteed Pumpkin Pie | Spoonful