Is Freshness Guaranteed Pumpkin Pie Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- L-cysteine
- carob bean gum, carrageenan, citric acid, dextrose, dough conditioner
- dextrose
- riboflavin
L-cysteine
Dietitian noteL-Cysteine (e910) is a naturally occuring isomer of the cystein amino acid. Sources of cysteine include eggs, meat, dairy products, and some cereals, though it is commercially produced from hair, feathers, or coal tar.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pumpkin, Water, Enriched Wheat Flour (flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Palm And Soybean Oil Shortening, Eggs, Corn Syrup, Brown Sugar, Food Starch-modified, Nonfat Milk, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Carob Bean Gum, Carrageenan, Citric Acid, Dextrose, Dough Conditioner (l-cysteine), Maltodextrin, Molasses, Potassium Sorbate (preservative), Salt, Sodium Propionate (preservative), Soybean Oil, Spice, Whey. Contains Milk, Eggs and Wheat. It may also contain Almonds, Coconut, Macadamia Nuts, Pecans, Walnuts and Soy.
Check Freshness Guaranteed Pumpkin Pie against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Freshness Guaranteed Pumpkin Pie in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Whole


