Is Freshness Guaranteed Rotisserie Seasoned White Meat Chicken Salad Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • modified food starch
  • natural flavor

modified food starch

Dietitian note

Starch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rotisserie-seasoned chicken salad presents a savory, subtly smoky flavor with moist, tender shreds and occasional chunky pieces, creating a varied, satisfying mouthfeel. Commonly used for quick sandwiches, wraps, salads, and ready-to-eat sides, customer reviews note consistent seasoning and convenience, with occasional comments about varying chunk size and salt level noted.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rotisserie Seasoned White Meat Chicken (chicken Breast, Salt, Black Pepper), Dressing (water, Soybean Oil, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Vinegar, Modified Food Starch, Modified Corn Starch, Sugar, Egg Yolks, Salt, Corn Starch, Dextrose, Mustard Powder, Apple Juice Concentrate, Dried Onion, Dried Garlic, Paprika, Spice, Natural Flavor, Spice Extractives), Celery, Sugar, Red Onions, Salt, Lemon Juice (filtered Water, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Sodium Bisulfite, Sodium Benzoate, Lemon Oil), Dill Weed, Black Pepper. Contains: Eggs.

Check Freshness Guaranteed Rotisserie Seasoned White Meat Chicken Salad against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Freshness Guaranteed Rotisserie Seasoned White Meat Chicken Salad is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Meat · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlicky
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladLunch