Is Freshness Guaranteed Strawberry Swirl New York Style Cheesecake Slice, Strawberry Swirl Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soybean oil

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM CHEESE (MILK, CREAM, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM, BACTERIAL CULTURE), SUGAR, SOUR DRESSING (WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, SKIM MILK, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, WHEY, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, PRESERVATIVE [POTASSIUM SORBATE], CULTURES), ENRICHED UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), PALM OIL, MILK, SKIM MILK, EGGS, STRAWBERRIES, GRAHAM FLOUR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: MODIFIED CORN STARCH, BROWN SUGAR, BACTERIAL CULTURE, SALT, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, HONEY, SOY LECITHIN, XANTHAN GUM, BAKING SODA, CAROB BEAN GUM, PRESERVATIVE (POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM BENZOATE), MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, CITRIC ACID, RED 40, APOCAROTENAL (FOR COLOR).

Check Freshness Guaranteed Strawberry Swirl New York Style Cheesecake Slice, Strawberry Swirl against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweetRich
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go