Is Freshness Guaranteed Thai Curry Chicken with Jasmine Rice and Mango Salsa, 19 oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • casein
  • chicken broth
  • thai red curry seasoned chicken: chicken thigh meat
  • natural flavors
  • xanthan gum

casein

Dietitian note

Casein is a protein found in milk products.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Thai Red Curry Seasoned Chicken: Chicken Thigh Meat, Water, Seasoning (Dried Coconut Milk, Modified Food Starch, Spices, Salt, Maltodextrin, Dried Garlic, Sugar Contains 2% Or Less Of Lime Juice Concentrate, Chicken Broth, Paprika And Annato Extracts, Natural Flavors, Yeast Extract, Casein, Xanthan Gum), Contains 2% Or Less Of Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Jasmine Type Rice: Water, Long Grain Milled Rice (Iron Phosphate, Niacin, Thiamine Mononitrate, Folic Acid), Canola Oil, Mango Melange: Mango, Red Bell Pepper, Jalapeno Pepper, Sugar, Salt, Soybean Oil, Xanthan Gum, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate

Check Freshness Guaranteed Thai Curry Chicken with Jasmine Rice and Mango Salsa, 19 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Freshness Guaranteed Thai Curry Chicken with Jasmine Rice and Mango Salsa, 19 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go