Is Freshness Guaranteed Traditional Pulled Rotisserie Seasoned Chicken Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken broth
  • natural flavor
  • natural flavors

chicken broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavor
natural flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Tender, shredded rotisserie-style chicken delivers a savory, seasoned flavor with moist, pull-apart texture suitable for sandwiches, salads, tacos, casseroles and quick meals. Reviewers commonly cite convenience, consistent taste, and ease of use for meal prep, while some note occasional variability in moisture or seasoning intensity across packages and packaging consistency.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

No Antibiotic Ever Chicken Breast with Rib Meat, Water, Sea Salt, Seasoning (Spices, Garlic Powder, Salt, Dehydrated Lemon Peel, Citric Acid, Corn Starch, Dehydrated Parsley, Natural Flavors, not more than 2% Silicon Dioxide added to prevent caking), Dehydrated Vinegar (Maltodextrin, White Distilled Vinegar), Carrageenan, Chicken Broth, Natural Flavor

Check Freshness Guaranteed Traditional Pulled Rotisserie Seasoned Chicken against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Freshness Guaranteed Traditional Pulled Rotisserie Seasoned Chicken is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
GarlickySavorySalty
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSandwichSide Dish
Vegan? Freshness Guaranteed Traditional Pulled Rotisserie Seasoned Chicken | Spoonful