Is Freshness Guaranteed Variety Cheesecake, New York Style, Strawberry Swirl, Caramel Turtle, Chocolate Marble, Raspberry Swirl, Fudge Brownie Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • lowfat milk
  • milk
  • sour cream
  • cultured milk
  • skim milk
  • cream
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • semi-sweet chocolate chips
  • whey
  • cream cheese

lowfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CAKE: CREAM CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, SALT, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, XANTHAN GUM), SUGAR, WATER, SKIM MILK, PALM OIL, EGG WHITES, EGG YOLKS, WHEY, SOUR CREAM (CULTURED MILK AND CREAM, ENZYMES), SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT), WHEAT FLOUR, GLUCOSE SYRUP, BROWN SUGAR, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED RON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, COCOA (ALKALIZED), CARAMEL (LOWFAT MILK, SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR, AND SODIUM BICARBONATE), SOYBEAN OL, MILK, WALNUTS, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, STRAWBERRIES, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, RASPBERRIES, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, CREAM (MLK), LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, SOY LECITHIN, CORN STARCH, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, CITRIC ACID, BAKING SODA, APOCAROTENAL (COLOR), ERYTHORBIC ACID, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), ENZYMES, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM CITRATE, TURMERIC (COLOR), CALCIUM CARRAGEENAN, FD&C BLUE NO 1, FD&C RED NO 40, ACACIA, CARRAGEENAN, BETA-CAROTENE (COLOR), VITAMIN D, VITAMIN A PALMITATE. CRUST: WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, SOYBEAN OIL, WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, PALM OIL, BROWN SUGAR, GLUCOSE SYRUP, WATER, COCOA (ALKALIZED), SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, CINNAMON, SOY LECITHIN, BETA-CAROTENE (COLOR), VITAMIN A PALMITATE.

Check Freshness Guaranteed Variety Cheesecake, New York Style, Strawberry Swirl, Caramel Turtle, Chocolate Marble, Raspberry Swirl, Fudge Brownie against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
SweetFruityChocolateyRich
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast