Is Freshness Guaranteed White Cake With Buttercreme Icing, White Cake Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • bleached enriched wheat flour
  • flour
  • dextrin
  • food starch-modified

bleached enriched wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, WATER, BLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), EGGS, PALM OIL, CANOLA OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, INVERT SUGAR, COLORED SPRINKLE MIXTURE (SUGAR, CORN STARCH, RICE FLOUR, PALM OIL, PALM KERNEL OIL, XANTHAN GUM, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUM ARABIC, POLYSORBATE 60, SOY LECITHIN, DEXTRIN, TITANIUM DIOXIDE [COLOR], CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, CARNAUBA WAX, YELLOW 5 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE, RED 40 LAKE, RED 40, RED 3, BLUE 2), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, BLUE 1 LAKE, BLUE 2 LAKE, CELLULOSE GUM, CITRIC ACID, CORN STARCH, CORN SYRUP, DEXTROSE, EGG WHITES, EMULSIFIER (PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO-AND DIESTERS OF FATS AND FATTY ACIDS, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN), FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, GUAR GUM, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE), MONOAND DIGLYCERIDES, NONFAT MILK, POLYSORBATE 60, POLYSORBATE 80, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), RED 40 LAKE, SALT, SODIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), SOY FLOUR, SOY LECITHIN, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), XANTHAN GUM, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 5 LAKE, YELLOW 6, YELLOW 6 LAKE.

Check Freshness Guaranteed White Cake With Buttercreme Icing, White Cake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
SoftFluffyCreamy
Commonly used for
Snacking