Is Freshness Guaranteed White Cake With Buttercreme Icing, White Cake Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, WATER, BLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), EGGS, PALM OIL, CANOLA OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, INVERT SUGAR, COLORED SPRINKLE MIXTURE (SUGAR, CORN STARCH, RICE FLOUR, PALM OIL, PALM KERNEL OIL, XANTHAN GUM, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUM ARABIC, POLYSORBATE 60, SOY LECITHIN, DEXTRIN, TITANIUM DIOXIDE [COLOR], CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, CARNAUBA WAX, YELLOW 5 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE, RED 40 LAKE, RED 40, RED 3, BLUE 2), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, BLUE 1 LAKE, BLUE 2 LAKE, CELLULOSE GUM, CITRIC ACID, CORN STARCH, CORN SYRUP, DEXTROSE, EGG WHITES, EMULSIFIER (PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO-AND DIESTERS OF FATS AND FATTY ACIDS, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN), FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, GUAR GUM, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE), MONOAND DIGLYCERIDES, NONFAT MILK, POLYSORBATE 60, POLYSORBATE 80, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), RED 40 LAKE, SALT, SODIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), SOY FLOUR, SOY LECITHIN, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), XANTHAN GUM, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 5 LAKE, YELLOW 6, YELLOW 6 LAKE.

Check Freshness Guaranteed White Cake With Buttercreme Icing, White Cake against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
SoftFluffyCreamy
Commonly used for
Snacking