Is Freshness Guaranteed White Meat Chicken Salad Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tender white meat pieces provide a mild, savory flavor with a smooth, creamy texture punctuated by small, hearty chunks; reviewers commonly note consistent freshness, convenient packaging, and reliable portioning. Typical uses include sandwiches, wraps, salads, and quick deli-style meals, with users valuing ease and familiar taste and straightforward reheating options.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Shredded Chicken (chicken Breast, Salt, Black Pepper), Dressing (soybean Oil, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Sugar, Whole Eggs, Food Starch Modified, Corn Starch, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Mustard Powder, Garlic Powder, Paprika, Spice, Natural Flavors), Celery, Water, Dried Cranberries Cranberry, Sugar, Sunflower Oil), Pecans, Sugar, Cranberry Juice Concentrate (fruit Juice Concentrate, Citric Acid, Natural Flavors). Contains: Eggs And Pecans.

Check Freshness Guaranteed White Meat Chicken Salad against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Freshness Guaranteed White Meat Chicken Salad is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySweetTangy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladSnacking