Is Freshness Guaranteed White Meat Chicken Salad Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tender white meat pieces provide a mild, savory flavor with a smooth, creamy texture punctuated by small, hearty chunks; reviewers commonly note consistent freshness, convenient packaging, and reliable portioning. Typical uses include sandwiches, wraps, salads, and quick deli-style meals, with users valuing ease and familiar taste and straightforward reheating options.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Shredded Chicken (chicken Breast, Salt, Black Pepper), Dressing (soybean Oil, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Sugar, Whole Eggs, Food Starch Modified, Corn Starch, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Mustard Powder, Garlic Powder, Paprika, Spice, Natural Flavors), Celery, Water, Dried Cranberries Cranberry, Sugar, Sunflower Oil), Pecans, Sugar, Cranberry Juice Concentrate (fruit Juice Concentrate, Citric Acid, Natural Flavors). Contains: Eggs And Pecans.

Check Freshness Guaranteed White Meat Chicken Salad against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Freshness Guaranteed White Meat Chicken Salad is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySweetTangy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladSnacking