Is Fresty Chilli Lime Chicken Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- chicken breast
- cooked chicken breast
- natural flavor
- xanthan gum
chicken breast
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cooked chicken breast (chicken breast, water, modified vinegar, sea salt, yeast extract, citrus extract, black pepper). Chili lime sauce (water, coconut sugar, potato starch, canola oil, concentrated lime juice, dried chili, cayenne red peppers, sea salt and salt, herbs, vinegar, dried garlic, spice extracts, xanthan gum, natural flavor).
Check Fresty Chilli Lime Chicken against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fresty Chilli Lime Chicken in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Poultry · Piece


