Is Freybe Dry Pepperoni Sticks Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • dextrose

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Firm, dry sticks deliver a savory, mildly spicy and smoky flavor with a chewy, dense texture. Commonly eaten as a portable snack, sliced for charcuterie boards, or added to sandwiches and lunchboxes. Reviewers frequently note consistent seasoning, convenient single-serve sizing and long shelf stability, with occasional comments about firmness overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK, WATER, GLUCOSE, SALT, MUSTARD, SPICES AND SPICE EXTRACTS, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, SODIUM NITRITE, CANOLA OIL, SMOKE.

Check Freybe Dry Pepperoni Sticks against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Freybe Dry Pepperoni Sticks is available at 4 retailers

FortinosLoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreYour Independent Grocer

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
SavorySaltySmokyPeppery
Texture
DryOily
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSandwich